Let’s have fun with these rare animals. I can bet it you have never seen them before.
1. Takahē Bird.
This colorful bird was thought to be extinct, but scientists rediscovered it in New Zealand in 1948. Without wings, this land-bound bird resembles a feathered Christmas ornament with a beak.
2. The Pangolin.
A group of Asian and African mammals that are covered in hard scales, curl up into a ball to defend themselves and are sadly the most heavily trafficked animal in d world. They’ve got small heads but long snouts n even longer tongue for slurping up ants…
3. Greater Monkey faced Bat
Has a wingspan as long as 4.9 feet, with black fur N a unique “double canine tooth” which better allows it to break open coconuts in its local habitat of the Solomon Islands of Papua New Guinea. Forest clearance has had a negative impact on this.
4. The Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat.
IBorn with spectacularly poor eyesight, these cute critters use their noses to search for food in the darkness. All in all, Radin explains, “there are only about 115 left in the wild, all of which are found in Queensland, Australia.”
5. The Yangtze Finless Porpoise.
Yangtze River, the longest river in Asia, was once home to two species of dolphin—the finless porpoise and the Baiji dolphin. However, due to man-made environmental changes, the Baiji dolphin went extinct in 2006. Its brethren, the finless…
6. The Pygmy Three-Toed Sloth.
Known for being extremely slow—some might say “lazy”. Found on an island off of Panama. And, due to environmental changes, the sloth is even more hard-to-find than usual: experts place its population at under 100 and shrinking.
7. Rondo Dwarf Galago.
It weighs only about 60 grams and resides in coastal Tanzania. Distinguished by its “bottle-brush” tail and large, dark eyes, the galago has seen its population decline substantially due to logging. At this point, their population remains critically…
8. The Mediterranean Monk Seal
The monk seal, which gets its name from a uniform brown coat resembling a monk’s robes—was once revered by the ancient Greeks as a good omen. Now, however, they are the ones who could use some luck, as commercial hunting has left their population…
9. The Chinese Giant Salamander
The Chinese giant salamander is one of only three remaining species of giant salamander in the world. Growing up to almost two meters long 60 percent of which is the tail length it’s no surprise it’s been referred to as a giant. Due to water pollution and their use as a delicacy in China, d giant salamander is in critical danger of extinction. While exact population estimates can not be made due to its extremely limited numbers, the giant salamander is listed as extremely rare, If you see one, consider yourself lucky.
10. The Chacoan Peccary
The Chacoan peccary looks like nothing you’ve seen before—a pig-like mammal with a long snout and a thick coat of bristly fur. While it was long thought to be extinct, a population was discovered in the 1970s in western Paraguay.
Nonetheless, it remains on the brink of extinction due to habitat loss and invasive diseases. As of 2002, there were estimated to be 3,200 peccaries left, but that was prior to the massive deforestation of their habitat—the number is likely much lower now.
11. Black Crested Gibbon
Located in southern China as well as Laos and Vietnam, according to IUCN, the population of the gibbons have declined more than 80 percent in the last 45 years, due to hunting and habitat loss. They are down to just 1,300 to 2,000 today.
Called the”Asian unicorn,” this cousin of cows was first discovered just 25 years ago in north-central Vietnam. Has unusually long, straight horns and striking markings, but is under threat due to hunting n the destruction of its forest habitat by the lumber industry.
13. Wild Bactrian Camel.
Has a long curved neck, long legs, and dense eyelashes for sandstorms, well-equipped to handle its native climate of Mongolia and China. But habitat degradation has taken a toll on these animals, and their population is now estimated to be under 1000.
14. Talaud Bear Cuscus.
This marsupial sports a thick pelt of ash-gray hair with striking olive-green eyes and a bright yellow nose and has been found on the Indonesian islands of Sangihe and Salibabu. Hunting on both islands has left these guys fragmented and endangered.